XLR8R - logo

 
  • Filed under: News
  • 03/12/2008

SXSW 2008 Gig Guide

South By Southwest 2008 is just around the corner, and every week until the festival, XLR8R is bringing you the scoop on its favorite parties planned for Austin this year. Check back every Wednesday for updates, and we'll see you at the show.


Wednesday, March 12

Ioda Opening Bash
Music By The Wedding Present, Sean Hayes, Jason Collett, Chikita Violenta, Frightened Rabbit, Curumin, Modey Lemon, Chris Bathgate, Emily Jane White, Oliver Future, Mark Rae
Venue: Emo's Annex, 630 Red River Rd.
Details: 12 - 6 p.m., FREE, Open to Public
Link: iodasxsw.com

Force Field & Terrorbird Media Showcase
Music By: These United States, Evangelicals, These New Puritans, YACHT, The Raveonettes, The Mae Shi, WHY?, The Blow, Laura Barett, Radar Bros., Headlights, Bowerbirds, Let's Go to War, The Death Set, Panther, Hey Willpower
Venue: Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details: 12 - 6 p.m., FREE, All Ages
Link: forcefieldpr.com

Gorilla vs. Booze
Music By: White Denim, White Williams, Ghosthustler, Bodies Of Water, Holy Fuck, The Cool Kids, The Party DJs
Venue: The Peacock, 515 Pedernales St.
Details: FREE
Link: gorillavsbear.blogspot.com

Paper Bag Records/Upper Class
Presented by XLR8R
Music By: The Acorn, Laura Barrett, Cadence Weapon, Russian Futurists, Cansecos, You Say Party!, Sally Shapiro
Venue: Habana, 709 E 6th St.
Link: paperbagrecords.com

Smalltown Supersound
Presented by XLR8R
Music By: Lindstrom, Sunburned Hand of the Man, Bjorn Torske, Diskjokke, Arp, Kim Hiorth√ły
Venue: The Thirsty Nickel, 325 E Sixth St.
Link: smalltownsupersound.com

Stones Throw/Duck Down Soundclash
Presented by V-Tech
Music By: Percee P, Guilty Simpson, Sean Price, Buckshot, Kidz in the Hall, DJ Rhettmatic, DJ Mister Nash
Venue: Habana Annex, 708 E. 6th St.
Details: 9 p.m. - 1 a.m., FREE, 21+
Link: stonesthrow.com

Modular SXSW Showcase
Music By: Cut Copy, The Bang Gang Deejays, Tough Alliance, The Black Ghosts, DJ Remy Mac
Venue: Karma Lounge, 119 W 8th St.
Details: Doors open 8 p.m., Limited badges and wristbands accepted
Link: modularpeople.com


Thursday, March 13

Schuba's 12th Annual SXSW Roundup
Presented by Spin
Music By Okkervil River, The Cool Kids, Peter Moren, Blitzen Trapper, The spinto Band, The Builders and Butchers, Black Joe Lewis, Ben Jelen, Aleks & the Drumer
DJ Sets By: The Hood Internet and Ohmega Watts
Venue: Yard Dog, 1510 S. Congress
Details: 12 p.m., Free
Link: spin.com

Beautiful Losers World Premiere
Presented by Sidetrack Films
Venue: Alamo Ritz I, 320 E. 6th St.
Details: 4 p.m.
Link: beautifullosers.com

Anti-/Utne Reader SXSW Showcase
Music By: Devotchka, Billy Bragg, The Weakerthans, Man Man, Tim Fite, Islands
Venue: Cedar Street Courtyard, 208 W 4th St.
Details: 8 p.m. - 2 a.m.
Link: anti.com

Social Registry SXSW Showcase
Presented by XLR8R
Music By: Douglas Armour, Blood On The Wall, Mike Bones, Samara Lubelski, Psychic Ills, Sian Alice Group
Venue: Room 710, 710 Red River St.
Details: 12 - 9 p.m., 21+
Link: thesocialregistry.com

NPR Showcase
Music By: Shout Out Louds, Jens Lekman, Yeasayer, Bon Iver, Vampire Weekend
Venue: Parish, 214 E. 6th St.
Details: 1:30 - 5:00 p.m.
Link: npr.com

Redeye Distribution Party
Music By: Clare & The Reasons, Apollo Heights, Truckee Brothers, Born Ruffians, Eli "Paperboy" Reed & The True Loves, CunninLynguists, Die Die Die, The Donnas
Venue:
Details: 2 - 6:30 p.m., Free, Open to Public

The AV Club/Canvas Media/Arts&Crafts/Saddle Creek SXSW Party
Music By: Tapes n Tapes, Tokyo Police Club, The Stills, Shout Out Louds, The Constantines, Most Serene Republic, Georgie James, Los Campesinos!, Toddy Barry/Mike Ribiglia/Eugene Mirman Comedy Set, Neva Dinova, Ra Ra Riot, Son, Ambulance, Ladyfinger
Venue: Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Link: canvasmedia.ca

The Great Escape Showcase
Music By: Ungdomskulen w/ FM Belfast, Reykjavik!, Magic Wands, Brooklyn, The Wombats
Venue: Maggie Mae's Rooftop, 323 E 6th St.
Details: Doors Open 8 p.m.

The UGHH.com 2008 Austin Showcase
Presented by Future Classic and Synthesis.net
Hosted by The Onion
Music By: DJ Platurn, Braille & Ohmega Watts, Black Spade, 2MEX, LMNO, Time Machine, 7L & Esoteric, The Masters
Venue: Light Bar, 408 Congress Ave.
Details: 8 p.m. - 2 a.m.
Link: ughh.com


Friday, March 14

Kemado Records SXSW Jam
Music By: The Sword, Howlin' Rain, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Saviours, Children
Venue: Spiderhouse Cafe, 2906 Fruth Street
Details: 1 - 7 p.m., Free with laminate, suggested $5 donation
Link: kemado.com

Frank151 Chapter 32 Jet Set Celebration
Presented by the Austin Bats
Music By: The Cool Kids, Pete Rock, Game Rebellion, The Knux, Kidz in the Hall, Invizzibl Men, All Natural, 4th Pyramid, Hicoup, Tim William and Arcade Stars, Vehicular
Venue: The Whiskey Bar, 303 W. 5th St.
Details: 1 - 7 p.m., RSVP

IheartComix vs. Mad Decent
Presented by Viva La Rock, Scion, and Monster Energy Drink
Music By: Diplo, Matt & Kim, Switch, Drop the Lime, Simian Mobile Disco, The Toxic Avenger, Santogold, Amanda Blank, Roxy Cottontail, The WHip, The Death Set, Th eBlack Ghosts, Boy 8-Bit, Team Robesphere, Acid Girls, Juiceboxxx, more
Venue: Guess Lounge, 421 W. 3rd St.
Details: 2 p.m. - 2 a.m., 21+
Details: RSVP

Asthmatic Kitty and Friends Showcase
Music By: Tristan Perich, Doveman, Clare and the Reasons, Cryptacize, My Brightest Diamond, Castanets
Venue: Central Presbyterian Church, 200 E. 8th St.
Details: 8 p.m. - 2 a.m.
Link: asthmatickitty.com

Asthmatic Kitty and Friends
Presented by Okay Mountain and XLR8R
Music By: Marla Hansen, Gary Higgens, The Weird Weeds, Hi Red Center
Venue: Okay Mountain Gallery, 1312 E. Cesar Chavez St.
Link: asthmatickitty.com

Kill Rock Stars SXSW Showcase
Music By: Jeff Hanson, New Bloods, Telepathe, Panther, Mika Miko, Shy Child
Venue: Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details: 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., 21+
Link: killrockstars.com

Damn!
Music By: Adept, Aux Raus, C-Mon & Kypski, Postman
Venue: Karma Lounge, 119 W 8th St.
Details: 10 p.m. - 2 a.m.
Link: myspace.com/damnthedutch


Saturday, March 15

Mess With Texas 2
Music By: Simian Mobile Disco, Jay Reatard, Two Gallants, Fucked Up, Islands, The Breeders, NOFX, Kimya Dawson, Black Mountain, Yeasayer, Lucero, No Age, Neon Neon, Pissed Jeans, Atlas Sound, White Denim, Matt & Kim
Comedy: Janeane Garofalo, Human Giant, Brian Posehn, more
Venue: Waterloo Park, 1301 Trinity St.
Details: 12 - 10 p.m., FREE, All Ages
Link: messwithtexasparty.thenewship.com

Feedback Showcase
Hosted by Rachel Ray
Music By: Autovaughn, The Ravonettes, The Cringe, Scissors for Lefty, The Stills, Holy Fuck
Venue: Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St.
Details: 12 - 6 p.m., RSVP

The Garden Party
Presented by Harp Magazine, Ground Control Touring, PRS Guitars, Glaceau, Pabst Blue Ribbon, JamBase, The Austinist, The Ice Cream Man
Music By: Thurston Moore and the New Wave Bandits, Okkervil River, Kimya Dawson, She and Him, J. Mascis, Sons and Daughters, Lightspeed Champion, Laura Marling, Noah and the Whale, Emmy the Great
Venue: French Legislation Museum
Details: 12 - 8 p.m., RSVP

Asthmatic Kitty and Friends
Presented by Okay Mountain and XLR8R
Music By: Cryptacize, Son Lux, Some Detector, {{{Sunset}}}, Grampall Jookabox, Cryptacize
Venue: Okay Mountain Gallery, 1312 E. Cesar Chavez St.
Link: asthmatickitty.com

NatAural High/RNLG/Koch Party
Music by: Fat Tony & D ee R, D.O.S., Megaphone, Spear of a Nation, Black Mike and Chemistry, Lower Life Form
Venue: Light Bar, 408 Congress Ave.
Details: 9 p.m. - 2 a.m., 21+

Cock Rock Disco/Deathbomb Arc/Load Records
Presented by XLR8R
Music By: Clockcleaner, White Mice, Justice, Yeldham, Sightings, $hit and $hine, Jason Forrest, Captain Ahab, Foot Village, DJ Scotch Egg, Kevin Shields, Nero's Day At Disneyland, Friends Forever
Venue: Scoot Inn, 1308 E 4th St.
Link: cockrockdisco.com

Photo of C-mon & Kypski © Gabriel

2 comments SXSW 2008 Gig Guide

Anonymous (not verified) Wrote

Tue, 03/04/2008 - 11:22

Anonymous (not verified) Wrote

Tue, 03/04/2008 - 11:22

Follow us on...

Get the lowdown weekly newsletter

XLR8R Downloads Player