XLR8R - logo

 
  • Filed under: News
  • 03/26/2009

2009 WMC Gig Guide

Every year, XLR8R heads to Miami to party non-stop at the city's annual Winter Music Conference. Needless to say, there are hundreds of events to sift through, and we've streamlined your decision process by presenting a handful of them here.



Tuesday, March 24

Mansion Loves Electro
Music By: Benny Benassi, Calvin Harris (DJ Set), The Bloody Beetroots, Sneaky Sound System (live), Joachim Garraud, LA Riots, Don Rimini
Venue: Electric Pickle, 2826 North Miami Ave.
Details: 10 p.m. - 10 a.m., $10 Advance, 21+


Wednesday, March 25

Bang! Bang!
Music By: Craze, Shy FX, Drop the Lime, AC Slater, Nadastrom, Benga, Jack Beats, Caspa, Plastician, Star Eyes, The Captain, B. Traits
Venue: Whiteroom, 1306 N Miami Ave.
Details: Doors Open 10 p.m., RSVP for free entry, 21+

13th Annual Ovum Party
Music By: Josh Wink, Steve Bug, Davide Squillace, D'Julz
Venue: Shine @ The Shelborne Beach Resort, 1801 Collins Ave.
Details: 10 p.m. - 5 a.m., $20 Advance, 21+


Thursday, March 26

Resolute & RA Present Resolute Goes Miami
Music By: Butane, Christian Burkhardt, Connie, Elon, GummiHz, Guido Schneider, Guti (live), Guy Gerber, Jeremy P. Caulfield, Maetrik, Nekes, Nick Curly, Ryan Crosson vs. Shaun Reeves, Alexi Delano, Andrew Grant, Anja Schneider, Camea, Derek Plaslaiko, Elon (live), Maetrik (live), Jason Short, Simon Baker, Ralph Lawson
Venue: The White Room, 1306 North Miami Avenue
Details: Doors at 12 p.m., $25 Advance, 21+

Buzzin' Fly Vs. Diynamic Music
Music By: Ben Watt, Ewan Pearson, Solomun, Justin Martin, Stimming (Live), Will Saul & Mike Monday, H.O.S.H.
Venue: The Shore Club, 1901 Collins Ave.
Details: 6 p.m. - late, $20, 21+

Sunset Soiree
Music By: Turntables on the Hudson, Claas Brieler of Jazzanova, special guests
Venue: Poolside @ The Raleigh Hotel, 1775 Collins Ave
Details: 6 - 11 p.m. 21+

East Coast Bassline Massacre
Music By: AC Slater, Bryan Cox, Hot Pink, Delorean, Nadastrom, Oh Snap & Jen Lasher (Live), Tommie Sunshine, Trouble & Bass Crew, Udachi, Verbos (Live)
Venue: Grass Lounge, 10 NE 40th St.
Details: Doors Open 9 p.m., $5, 21+

Minus Showcase
Music By: Richie Hawtin, Marco Carola, Paco Osuna, Troy Pierce, Konrad Black, Barem, Gaiser (live), JPLS (live)
Venue: Karu & Y, 71 NW 14th St.
Details: 10 p.m. - noon., $30, 21+


Friday, March 27

The Windish Agency/Made to Play/Definitive Recordings
Music By: A-Trak, Devlin, DJ Hell, DJ Mehdi, Drop the Lime, Flosstradamus, Juan MacLean, Mattie Safer/The Rapture DJs, Radio Slave, Rusko, Sascha Funke, Toddla T, John Acquaviva, Olivier Giacomotto, Jan Van Lier, Matt Herdmann, Jesse Rose, Solid Groove, Heidi, Zombie Disco Squad, Oliver $, Idiotproof
Venue: The Shore Club, 1901 Collins Ave.
Details: 6 p.m. - 5 a.m., $20, 18+

Hello Miami
Music By: will.i.am, Daedelus, Villians, Jokers Of the Scene, MRK 1, Gaslamp Killer, Steed Lord, Jogger, 12th Planet, Disco Shawn, Them Jeans, Staccato, Dan oh, Tony K
Venue: Dolce Ultra Lounge, 15th St. @ Ocean Dr.
Details: 9 p.m. - 5 a.m., $20 Advance, $100 V.I.P., 21+

Made Event and AM Only present: ONE NIGHT ONLY…
Music By: 2020 Soundsystem, Adam Beyer, Adultnapper, Alex Gaudino, Alexi Delano, Austin Leeds, Bad Boy Bill, Bart B More, Behrouz, The Bloody Beetroots, Chris Lake, Christian Smith, Christopher Lawrence, Craze, DJ Dan, Doman & Pettigrew, Donald Glaude, Felix Cartal, Funkagenda, Funkerman, Glimmers, Guido Schneider, Guy Gerber, Guy J, Jack Beats, Joachim Garraud, Josh Gabriel, Josh Wink, Kill the Noise, King Britt, Klever, Konrad Black, LA Riots, Laidback Luke, Lazaro Casanova, Loco Dice, Marco Carola, Mark Brown, Martin Buttrich, Misstress Barbara, Mr. C, Nadastrom, Onur Özer, Orchard Lounge, Paco Osuna, Para One, Paul Ritch, Richard Vission, Robbie Rivera, Roger Sanchez, Sander Kleinenberg, Second Sun, Serge Devant, Seth Troxler, Starkillers, Steve Bug, Steve Porter, Surkin, Tom Stephan, Treasure Fingers, Victor Calderone
Venue: Karu & Y, 71 NW 14th St.
Details: 10 p.m., $40 Advance, 21+

Blk|market Membership & Resident Adviser presents: secretsundaze
Music By: Dixon, Keith Worthy, Giles Smith, James Priestley, Fahad
Venue: Ecco, Pizzateca & Lounge, 168 SE 1st.
Details: 10 p.m. - 6 a.m., $20 Advance, $30 At the Door, 21+

Boys Noize Records Party
Music By: Boys Noize, D.I.M., Shadow Dancer, Strip Steve
Venue: Louse, 2325 Collins Ave.
Details: 10 p.m. - 5 a.m., $25 Advance, 21+

Spectral Sound Presents The Return of Losing It
Music By: Audion, Kate Simko, Seth Troxler, Lee Curtiss, Clark Warner, Konrad Black
Venue: Grass, 28 NE 40th St.
Details: 11 p.m. - 5 a.m., $15 Advance, 21+

dirtybird/mothership
Music By: Dirtybird deck: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Jesse Rose, J Phlip, Christian Martin, Worthy, Tim Green; Mothership deck: Italoboyz, Guido Schneider, Catz 'n Dogz, P.toile, Voodeux, Maetrik, Monty Luke
Venue: Doublegrand Water Club, 1717 North Bayshore Dr.
Details: 12 p.m. - 12 a.m., $30 Advance, 21+


Saturday, March 28

VTech Presents Stones Throw Hella International 2009
Music By: Madlib, Peanut Butter Wolf, J.Rocc, A-Trak & Dave 1, Dam-Funk, Mayer Hawthorne
Venue: The Fonainbleau Hotel, 4441 Collins Ave.
Details: 1 - 8 p.m., RSVP for free entry

Made Event Presents Sunday School for Degenerates
Music By: Adultnapper, Argy, Barem, Cassy, DJ Connie, Guy Gerber, Ida Engbert, Joris Voorn, Marco Carola, Martin Buttrich, Martin Landsky, Matthew Dear, Mr C, Onur Ozer, Ryan Crosson, Seth Troxler, Solomun, Steve Bug, Stimming
Venue: Ice Palace, 59 NW 14th St.
Details: 10 p.m. - 9 p.m. (Sun), $50 Advance, 21+

Crosstown Rebels Presents Get Lost
Music By: Damian Lazarus, Jamie Jones (live), Seth Troxler, Butane, Clive Henry, Dyed Soundorom, Lee Curtiss, Droog DJs, Lee Foss
Venue: Electric Pickle, 2826 N. Miami Avenue
Details: 5 a.m. - midday, $20 in advance, 21+

Bongolina
Music By: Booka Shade (DJ Set), M.A.N.D.Y., Damian Lazarus, Audiofly, Italoboyz, Heidi, Patrice Baumel, Bronnt Industries Kapital (Live) and special guests Matthew Dear, Konrad Black and Lee Curtiss
Venue: Sony Building Rooftop, 605 Lincoln Rd.
Details: 2 p.m. - 2 a.m., $25 in advance, $30 at the door, 21+

Mad Decent vs. Trouble & Bass vs. IHEARTCOMMIX
Music By: Diplo, Switch, Sega, Rusko, South Rakkas Crew, Party Squad, Toy Selectah, Mobroder Feat. Spank Rock, Da Hardy Boys, Roctakon, DJ Eli Escobar, Blu Jemz, Unemployed Lloyd, sTERRYo, Drop the Lime, The Captain, Designer Drugs, Star Eyes, Franki Chan, Ocelot, Acid Girls, Toxic Avenger
Photo Exhibition: Hamburger Eyes
Venue: Our House West of Wynwood, 3100 NW 7th Ave.
Details: RSVP for free entry

Saturday I'm In Love
Music By: Stimming (live), Solomun, H.O.S.H., Martin Landsky, Dan Berkson & James What (live), Vincenzo
Venue: Electric Pickle, 2826 North Miami Ave.
Details: 10 p.m. - 10 a.m., $10 Advance, 21+

2 comments 2009 WMC Gig Guide

Felonious Punk (not verified) Wrote

Fri, 03/20/2009 - 12:42

Can't wait! See you there.

dj sasxha (not verified) Wrote

Fri, 03/27/2009 - 06:34

good

Follow us on...

Get the lowdown weekly newsletter

XLR8R Downloads Player