XLR8R - logo

 
  • Filed under: News
  • 08/13/2014

Trouw Announces Line-Up for Final ADE Run

Housed inside an old newspaper factory, over the years Amsterdam club Trouw has become one of our favorite spots on the planet to see DJs and producers perform. As such, Trouw has consistently served as a highlight during our annual trips to the Amsterdam Dance Event festival, which will again take over the Dutch city this October (having shared its initial set of performers last week) With this being Trouw's final year—a closure planned since the club's inception—the Amsterdam institution has now revealed the impressive full line-up for what will be its last run of ADE events.

Presenting showcases from October 15 to the 19, Trouw will host the likes of Four Tet, Jon Hopkins, Leon Vynehall, the Hessle Audio crew, Motor City Drum Ensemble, Talaboman, Floating Points, Omar S, Mano Le Tough, Gerd Janson, and many more in its main room (pictured above) and its adjoining De Verdieping space. The club's full ADE schedule is included below, while more details on each upcoming showcase can be found here.

October 15
RUSH HOUR – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Ron Trent (Prescription, Chicago)
Hunee & Antal b2b (Rush Hour, Amsterdam)
Young Marco (ESP Institute, Amsterdam)

DE VERDIEPING
RUSH HOUR – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Traxx (Nation, L.I.E.S, Chicago)
San Proper (Rush Hour, Amsterdam)
Interstellar Funk & Robert Bergman (Rush Hour, Amsterdam)

October 16
COLORS X HESSLE AUDIO - AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Ben UFO (Hessle Audio, London)
Pearson Sound (Hessle Audio, London)
Pangaea (Hessle Audio, London)
Midland (Aus Music, London)
Cinnaman (Colors, Amsterdam)

DE VERDIEPING
CLONE RECORDS – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Leon Vynehall (3024, Clone, Portsmouth)
Marquis Hawkes (DABJ, Clone, Berlin)
Dexter (Clone, Dolly, Schagen)
Serge (Clone, Rotterdam)

October 17
IMPRINT– AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Sandrien (Imprint, Trouw, Amsterdam)
ROD (Klockworks, Rotterdam)
Tripeo live (Tripeo, Nijmegen)
Qindek live (Wolfskuil, Deventer)

DE VERDIEPING
LET – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Recondite live (Dystopian, Berlin)
Luke Hess (FXHE, Detroit)
Mike Servito (Bunker, New York)
Viktor Palmer (LET, Amsterdam)
Jean Pierre Enfant (LET, Amsterdam)

October 18
RESIDENT ADVISOR - AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
Four Tet (Domino, London)
Jon Hopkins live (Domino, London)
Floating Points (Eglo, London)

RESIDENT ADVISOR - AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
DE VERDIEPING
Motor City Drum Ensemble (Raw Cuts, Utrecht)
Move D (Running Back, Workshop, Heidelberg)

October 19
TROUW OP ZONDAG X DRUKPERS – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
All Night, All Day and All Night Long
Talaboman – John Talabot & Axel Boman (DJ Kicks, Barcelona/Stockholm)
Mano le Tough (Maeve, Trouw, Berlin)
Gerd Janson (Running Back, Frankfurt)
Omar S (FXHE, Detroit)
DJ Solar (Sunset, San Francisco)
Tom Trago (Voyage Direct, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Job Jobse (Drukpers, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Makam (Dekmantel, Trouw, Amsterdam)
The Love Triangle aka Elias Mazian, Luc Mast & Job Jobse (Trouw, Amsterdam)

DE VERDIEPING
TROUW OP ZONDAG X DRUKPERS – AMSTERDAM DANCE EVENT SPECIAL
All Night, All Day and All Night Long
Melon (Ratio?, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Boris Werner (Voyage Direct, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Nuno dos Santos (SoHaSo, Trouw, Utrecht)
William Kouam Djoko (Voyage Direct, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Patrice Bäumel (Black Magic, Trouw, Amsterdam)
Tsepo (Trouw, Amsterdam)
Tim Hoeben (Trouw, Amsterdam)
Olaf Boswijk (Trouw, Amsterdam)

Follow us on...

Get the lowdown weekly newsletter

XLR8R Downloads Player