Nuits Sonores Announces Night Schedule

Nuits Sonores 2017 takes place from May 24 to May 28 in Lyon, France.
Author:
Publish date:
Screen Shot 2017-02-15 at 08.25.59

Lyon's Nuits Sonores festival has revealed its nighttime plans for this year's edition—the event's 15-year anniversary.

The annual event has once again lined up a long list of stellar artists, both DJ and live, including The Chemical Brothers, Fatima Yamaha, Helena Hauff, and Talaboman—the latter of which will release a new album on R&S Records in March. Included also, among many others, is a back-to-back set by the French duo of François X and Bambounou; while Moscoman, KiNKAndré Brattan, and Floating Points will also perform.

The recently announced schedule now completes the 2017 lineup, following on from last month's announcement of the daytime schedule, where organisers have once again organizers handed the programming over to some of the leading artists of electronic music—namely The Black Madonna, Nina Kraviz, and Jon Hopkins this year. More information here.

As for the nighttimes, the schedule for this year is as follows:

Night One, Hall 1—Wednesday, May 24 (21.00 to 05.00)

21:30—22:15: Poison Point
22:35—23:20: Agar Agar
23:40—00:40: Andre Brattan
01:20—02:30: Vitalic—ODC
03:00—05:00: Mind Against

Night One, Hall Two—Wednesday, May 24 (21.00 to 05.00)

21:00—23:50: Macadam Mambo DJs
23.50—00.50: The Pilotwings
00.50—01.50: Lord of the Isles
02.00—03.00: Khidja
03.00—05.00: Talaboman

Night One, Hall Three—Wednesday, May 24 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.30—22:15: Leanionnaire Mob + Art Wike
22.45—23.45: Kekra
00.00—00.45: AJ Tracey
01.00—01.45: Stormzy
02.00—02.45: Lady Leshurr
03.00—05.00: Sarah Farina

Night Two, Le Circuit—Thursday, May 25

La Plateforme

20:00—21:00: Wumm Live
21:00—22:00: Sweely Live
22:00—00:00: Oussama K DJ set
00:00—04:00: Roy Davis Jr DJ set

Sonic

21:00—21:45: DJ Pj
21:45—22:30: Waveland Live
22:45—23:30: Matteo Vallicelli Live
23:45—00:45: Bernardino Femminielli & Les Beautés Du Siècle Live
00:45—03:45: Dj Pj DJ set

Terminal

00:00—01:30: Stakhan DJ set
01:30—03:00: Tripheme DJ set
03:00—04:00: DMX Krew Live
04:00—07:00: Palmbomen II DJ set

Transbordeur Communion Communion

Transbordeur

20:30—21:30: Yussef Kamaal Live
21:50—23:30: Bachar Mar-Khalifé Live
23:45—00:45: Puzupuzu Live
00:45—02:45: Ondatrópica feat. Quantic et Fren- te Cumbiero Live
02:45—05:00: Radio Meuh Dj set

Club Transbo
23:30—03:00 Coming soon
03:00—05:00 Midnight Ravers Dj set

Night 3, Hall 1—Friday, May 26 (21.00 to 05.00)

21:30—22:30 : G’BOÏ et Jean Mi
22.30—23.20: Fatima Yamaha
23.50—00.45: Pharoah Sanders
01.15—02.00: Harvey Sutherland & Bermuda
02.30—03.30: Floating Points
03.30-—05.00: Funkineven

Night 3, Hall 1—Friday, May 26 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.00—22.40: Markus Gibb
22.40—23.40: Marie Davidson
23.50—00.50: Aurora Halal
01.00—03.00: François X B2B Bambounou
03.00—05.00: Helena VS UMWELT

Night 3, Hall 3—Friday, May 26 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.45—23.30: Ashinoa
23.00—23.45: Dollkraut
00.15—01.00: Mustafa Özkent Ve Belçika Orkestras
01.30—02.15: Omar Souleyman
02.30—03.15: Moscoman
03.30—05.00: King Ghazi

Night 4, Hall 1—Saturday, May 27 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.45—22.30: Rizan Sa'id
10.30—00.00: Errorsmith
00.30—03.30: The Chemical Brothers (DJ)
03.00—05.00: DJ P. Moore

Night 4, Hall 2—Saturday, May 27 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.30—23.30: Sentiments
23.30—00.30: Raheem Experience
00.30—01.30: Soichi Terrada
01.30—03.00: KiNK
03.00—05.00: Beautiful Swimmers

Night 4, Hall 3—Saturday, May 27 (21.00 to 05.00)

21.45—22.30: Pratos
23.00—00.00: Beak>
00.30—01.30: Einstürzende Neubauten
02.15—03.00: Mr TC
03.00—05.00: Guest

More information on Nuits Sonores, including tickets, can be found here; with the day schedule available here.