XLR8R's South By Southwest Gig Guide - XLR8R

XLR8R's South By Southwest Gig Guide

Author:
Publish date:
xlr8rs_south_by_southwest_gig


XLR8R is heading down to the venerable South by Southwest festival in Austin, Texas from Wednesday, March 14 until Sunday, March 18, 2007. Join us at the events below, and check back every Friday for full festival updates.

Tuesday, March 13

Check Yo' Pontail Party
Music By
Diplo, Bonde do Role, Edit
Venue Safari Sam's, 5214 Sunset Blvd.
Details 8 p.m., $18

Wednesday, March 14

Free Yr Radio Party
Music By
The Rapture, The Pipettes
Venue
La Zone Rosa, 612 W. 4th St.
Details
7.30 p.m.


NME.Com & SXSW Showcase
Music By
The Bravery, Razorlight, Lily Allen, The Automatic, Jamie T, The Sunshine, Undergound
Venue Stubbs BBQ, 801 Red River Rd.
Details 7 p.m.

Ola Podrida
Additional Music By
The A-Sides, Frightened Rabbit, The Twilight Sad, Rob Crow, Smoking Popes
Venue The Mohawk Patio, 912 Red River St
Details 7.45 p.m.

Peter Bjorn and John
Additional Music By The Rapture, Fink, Tunng
Venue la Zona Rosa,
Details 12 a.m.

Charalambides
Additional Music By
Ecstatic Sunshine, Aa aka BIG A little a, Ponytail, Mae Shi, Todosantos, Yacht, Slim Moon and What Army, JuiceboXXX, Kiiiiiii, Punches
Venue Ms. Bea’s, 1104 E 6th St
Details 9 p.m.

IODA Presents
Music By The Foundry Field Recordings, Canada, The Affair, The Twilight Sad, Uncut, Honeycut, Apostle of Hustle, The Black Angels
Hosted By Pigeon John
Venue Emo's Annex, 603 Red River St.
Details 1 - 6 p.m., FREE, All ages


Yarr! PR and Latest Flame Records Present
Music By
The Slats, 1986, Heligoats , Minmae, That Handsome Devil, Skull Time
Venue Treasure Island, 413 E. 6th St.
Details 1 - 6 p.m., FREE, 21+


Beggars Group and 4AD Presents 

Music By Calla, The Early Years, Future Of The Left, I Like Trains Voxtrot, Blonde Redhead, Mountain Goats, Beirut, Wolf & Cub, Emma Pollock
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 6:30 p.m., All ages, Official SXSW Event


The Viper Room in Austin Presents
Music By
Rocco Deluca and the Burden, Reeve Carney & The Revolving Band, The Daylights, Will Dailey
Venue Apple Bar, 125 5th St.
Details 9 p.m.


Quannum Presents

Music By Dust & Blood, Honeycut, The Wombats
Venue Friends, 208 E 6th St.
Details 11p.m. - 1a.m., FREE, All ages

Instore: Cheapo Records
Music By
Arbouretum
Venue Cheapo Records, 914 Lamar St.
Details 5 p.m.

Gen Art Uncover/Discover Day Party
Music
By Menomena, Dirty on Purpose, Suffrajet, Snowden
Venue Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St.
Details 1.30 p.m., Invite Only, 21+

The Hourly Radio
Additional Music By The Hourly Radio, Blacklist, Bird feat. Mark Burgess of the Chameleons, Hugh Cornwell
Venue Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Details 8p.m., 21+

Thursday, March 15

XLR8R
and Hydra Head Records Present
Music By
Pelican, Jesu, Big Business, Daughters, Oxbow, Stephen Brodsky's Octave Museum
Venue  Emo's Annex Tent, 603 Red River St.
Details  7 p.m., All ages, Official SXSW Event

Anti-, Epitaph, & Fat Tire Present
Music By Busdriver, Youth Group, David and the Citizens, Age Rings, High Strung, Sammies, Peachcake
Venue SOHO, 217 E. 6th St.
Details 12 p.m.

Peaches
Additional Music By Crystal Castles, Bonde de Role, Guns and Bombs, Crash Berlin, Shout Out Out Out, John Redden, The Hot Flash! DJs, Max Klaxxon
Venue Club Barcelona, 209 E. 6th St.
Details 9 p.m., RSVP to sxsw@panjea.com 

Iris, Vice, and Scion Party
Music By
The Melvins, Boris, Pelican, Panthers
Venue Stubbs BBQ, 801 Red River St.
Details 12 p.m., RSVP


Gorilla v. Booze Party Present
Music By
Ola Podrida, Alela Diane, Dana Falconberry, Dirty Projectors, Peter and the Wolf, The Dodoes, Ariel Pink, W-S Burn
Venue
The Peacock, 515 Pedernales St.
Details
1 p.m.

Anticon and Terrorbird Present
Music By
Sole, Dosh, Buck 65, Thee More Shallows, Telephone Jim Jesus, Brenmar, and more TBA
Venue Spiro's Patio, 611 Red River Rd.
Details 8 p.m.

Team Clermont and Under the Radar Present
Music By
The Pipettes, Architecture in Helsinki, Loney, Dear, Headlights, Gruff Rhys, Dark Meat
Venue Flamingo Cantina, 515 E. 6th St.
Details 12 - 6 p.m., FREE


Quack Media & Found Magazine Present
Music By
Okkervil River, Tally Hall, Great Lakes, Myth Society, The Walkmen
Hosted By Davy Rothbart and Jason Bitner
Venue Bourbon Rocks, 508 E 6th St.
Details 1 - 5.30p.m., 21+, RSVP

Nordic Nights
Music By Marit Bergman, Funky Nashville, Mammút, moi Caprice, Rubik, David & The Citizens
Venue Uncle Flirty's Loft, 325 E 6th St.
Details 8p.m., 21+

Spaceland & Livedaily Day Party
Music By
Blonde Redhead, Annuals, Mando Diao, Datarock, Dirty on Purpose, Tally Hall
Venue Antone’s, 213 W. 5th St.
Details 12 p.m., Free


IHEARTCOMIX and AM Only Official SXSW Showcase
Music By
The Presets, Shit Disco, Matt & Kim, Shout Out Out Out, Foreign Islands, Lo-Fi-Fnk, Protokoll, Aaron Lacrate, Lethal Bizzle, Ocelot, DJ Franki Chan, Le Castle Vania, DJ Paparazzi
Venue Beauty Bar Austin, 617 E 7th St.
Details 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., Free to SXSW Badge and Wristband Holders, 21+

Glacier Hiking
Additional Music By
The Attorneys, Soular, The Hero Factor
Venue The Chugging Monkey, 219 E 6th St.
Details 8p.m., $8, 21+

The Viper Room in Austin Presents
Music By
Valient Thorr, The Ringers, Big Bang, Hello Stranger
Venue Apple Bar, 125 5th St.
Details 9 p.m., FREE, All ages

M80 Music, Film 101, and the Spiderhouse CafePresent
Music By
Dengue Fever, Panther, Great Northern, Joseph Israel, Dub DJ, Tank Engine, The Black Country, Chalk Outlines
Venue Spiderhouse Cafe, 2908 Fruit St.
Details 1 p.m.


Cadence Weapon
Additional Music By Grand Analog, Josh Marinez, el Axel, Chris Lee, C-Mon & Kypski
Venue Copa's, 217 Congress Ave.
Details 9.15 p.m., 21+

Tag Team and The Onion Present
Music By
Andrew Bird, Tokyo Police Club, Matt & Kim, Amy Millan, Patrick Watson, Future Of The Left
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 12 p.m., FREE, All Ages

Kemado Showcase
Music By Vietnam, Cheeseburger, Danava, Marissa Nadler, Turzi, Lords
Venue Bourbon Rocks, 8 E 6th St.
Details 8 p.m., 21+

Anodyne Showcase
Music By
Meat Puppets, Architects, The Hearers, The Valley Arena, Be/Non
Venue The Parish
Details 1 p.m., FREE

British Music BBQ
MusicBy Amy Winehouse, Scott Matthews, Seth Lakeman, Tunng
Venue Brush Square Park
Details 12 p.m., Invite Only

Tea for Texas
Music By Ryan Bingham, Get Cape Wear Cape Fly, Robert Gomez, Gallows, Grady
Venue Latitude 30, 152 San Jacinto Blvd.
Details 3 p.m., Invite Only

Astralwerks Showcase
Music By
Sondre Lerche, Sparklehorse, The Little Ones, Small Sins
Venue Antone's, 214 E. 6th St.
Details 9.30 p.m.

Friday, March 16

DIW Magazine and Music For Robots Present
Music By
Land of Talk, Twilight Sad, 120 Days, Daedelus (featuring Busdriver), Pop Levi, Calla, Architecture In Helsinki
Venue Emo's Lounge, 603 Red River St.
Details 12-6 p.m., FREE, All ages

Mess with Texas Presents Pirate!
Music By Les Savy Fav, The Black Angels, Gossip, Dead Meadow, Erase Errata, Matt and Kim, David Vandervelde, Danava, Brother Reade, Spindrift, and more TBA
Venue Red Sever, 611 E. Seventh St.
Details 11.30 a.m.

Giant Step Lounge Party
Music By Nickodemus, Nicknack, Chicken George, J. Boogie, DJ Sun, Kraak & Smaak
Venue Firehouse Lounge, 605 Brazos St.
Details 9 p.m., FREE

Ola Podrida
Additional Music By
Delta Spirit, Ladyhawk,
The Silent Years, Ola Podrida, The Glass Family, Everybody Else, Let's Go
Sailing Turbo Fruits
Venue Home Slice, 1415 S. Congress Ave
Details 3.15 p.m.


Junior Senior
Additional Music By The Horrors, Har Mar Superstar, Winter Kids, Dandi Wind, The Gray Kid, Ceeplus Bad Knives, New Berlin, Pink Enemy
Venue Club Barcelona, 209 E. 6th St.
Details 9 p.m., RSVP to sxsw@panjea.com

Kraak & Smaak
Venue Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto St.
Details 12 a.m.

Peter Bjorn and John
Additional Music By The Stooges, Rwake, Bret Dennen, Get Cape Wear Cape Fly
Venue Waterloo Records, 600 N. Lamar Blvd. #A
Details 2 p.m., FREE 

Urge Presents “Trans Austin Express”
Additional Music By
RJD2, Kenna, Simian Mobile
Disco and surpsrise "SPCLGST"
Venue Karma Lounge
Details 8 p.m.

Mush Records Showcase
Additional Music By
k-the-i???, Bigg Jus, Listener, Eliot Lipp, Antimc, Thavius Beck, Daedelus, Of Mexican Descent, Busdriver
Venue Zero Degrees, 405 E. 7th St.
Details 9 p.m.

Denver Post, Mania TV.com, Monolith, Create Denver and My Old Kentucky Blog and Bender Tavern Party
Music By
Machine Gun Blues, Western States Motel, Laylights, Hot IQs, Cloud Cult, Earl Greyhound, Mando Diao
Venue 2110 Lamar Building, 2110 S. Lamar Blvd.
Details 3p.m., Free.

Moshi Moshi Records Showcase
Music By
Architecture in Helsinki, Tilly and the Wall, Lo Fi Fnk, Au Revoir Simone, Metronomy, Hot Club de Paris, Best Fwends, Rebecca Gates, Indian Jewelry, Viet Nam, Titan, Finally Punk, Old Time Relijun, O'Death, Die!Die!Die!, Mint Chicks/Prayers, Ad Astra per Aspera, ZZZ, Panther, Meric Long/Dodo Bird
Venue Ms. Bea’s, 1104 E 6th St.
Details 11 p.m.

The Windish Agency and Pitchfork Present
Music By Do Make Say Think, Crystal Castles, The Pipettes, Marnie Stern, The Ponys, Beach House, RJD2, Fujiya & Miyagi, Menomena, Simian Mobile Disco, Girl Talk, Deerhunter and more
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 12 - 6 p.m., FREE, All ages


SF X SXSW Party
Music By
Honeycut, Audrye Sessions, A Band Called Pain, Street To Nowhere, Every Move A Picture, Scissors For Lefty, Push to Talk, Mud, Bray, Built For The Sea, Panda, Jason DEBO, Poor Bailey, Minipop, Kerry Gulbranson, TS Leach, Austin Willacy, The Trophy Fire, Kid Beyond, Maldroid, The Actual
Venue Spiro's Outdoor Patio, 611 Red River St.
Details 12p.m. - 6 p.m.

Paste Magazine Official SXSW Showcase
Music By The Polyphonic Spree, Moe, Pigeon John, Brandi Carlile, Danny Flowers
Venue Austin Music Hall Ballroom, 500 E Caeser Chavez
Details TBA


NAIL Distribution presents: Afternoon Delight

Music By Restarurant, Tulsa, The Capitol Years, The Teeth, Shot X Shot, Women & Children, Dengue Fever
Venue The Side Bar, 602 E. 7th St.
Details 12:15 p.m., FREE, 21+

Lucero
Additional Music By
The Electric Soft Parade, Goldrush, The Pierces, We Are The Fury, Secondhand Serenade
Venue Magggie Mae’s Rooftop
Details 8 p.m. 


New Music from Wales
Music By
The Hot Puppies, The Gentle Good, The Automatic, The Storys
Venue Latitude 30, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
Details 12 p.m., FREE


Biz 3 Publicity and Kork Showcase
Music By
Kid Sister, A-trak, Yo Majesty, Bone Do Role, Flosstradamus, CX, The Rub
Venue Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St.
Details 8 p.m., 21+

Thrill Jockey, UrbanPollution.com, and Polyvinyl Records Present
Music By Arbouretum, The Zincs, Saturday Looks Good to Me, Shapes and Sizes
Venue Spider House, 2908 Fruth St.
Details 6 p.m., 21+

Nordic Nights
Music By Sister Flo, Marit Larsen, Vincent Van Go Go, Johnossi, Grand Island, Reykjavik!
Venue Uncle Flirty's Loft, 325 E 6th St.
Details 21+

The Viper Room in Austin Presents
Music By
Oliver Future, Dirty Sweet, The Ruse, Stars of Track and Field
Venue Apple Bar, 125 5th St.
Details 9 p.m., FREE, All ages

Official SXSW Showcase
Music By
Cage, Brother Ali, Aesop Rock w/ Rob Sonic & Big Wiz, EL-P, Galactic w/ Lyrics Born, Gift of Gab, Boots Riley
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 9.30 p.m., All ages


MTV Urge, Motormouth Media, and Domino Present

Music By RJD2, Junior Boys, Simian Mobile Disco, and Guests
Venue TBA
Details 11 p.m., FREE, All ages



Saturday, March 17

XLR8R and Fanatic Promotion, Inc. Present
Music By Girl Talk, 65daysofstatic, Bang Gang, The House of Apples & Eyeballs (The Octopus Project & Black Moth Super Rainbow), The Berg Sans Nipple, Pink Nasty
Venue Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Details 9 p.m., All ages, Official SXSW Event

Mess with Texas Presents Pirate!
Music By The Walkmen, The Black Lips, Sloan, Apples in Stereo, Fucked Up, The Ponys, Deerhunter, Ladyhawk, The Carbonas, The Cubicle, and more TBA
Venue Red Sever, 611 E. Seventh St.
Details 12 p.m.

Giant Step Lounge Party
Music By Nickodemus, Nicknack, Chicken George, J. Boogie, DJ Sun, Kraak & Smaak
Venue Firehouse Lounge, 605 Brazos St.
Details 9 p.m., FREE 

Roommate
Additional Music By
Brave Radar, Casey Dienel, Dawn Landes, Au Revoir Simone, Nicole Atkins & the Sea
Venue Copa, 217 Congress Ave.
Details 7 p.m. 

Iris and Scion Party
Music By
Rakim, Ghostface, The Rhythm Roots All Stars, Mickey Avalon, DJ Higher
Venue Stubbs BBQ, 801 Red River St.
Details 12 p.m., RSVP

Factory People & Anthem Party
Music By
Har Mar Supterstar, Lucero, Death Disco
Venue Factory People, 1325 S. Congress
Details 1 p.m.

Shout It Out Loud Showcase
Music By
David Vandervelde, Spain Colored Orange, O’Death, Datarock, Walter Meego, Shout Out Out Out Out, Dani Wind
Venue Whisky Bar, 303 W. 5th St.
Details 3.15 p.m.


Le Tigre Presents “NY2LON”
Music By
Amy Winehouse, Antibalas, Malajube, The Fratellis, Datarock, Monsters Are Waiting, Trainwreck Riders, Johnossi, Takka Takka, Ferraby Lionheart, We Are Wolves, Get Cape Wear Cape Fly
Venue Habana Calle, 709 E. 6th St.
Details 11 a.m., RSVP

Hella
Additional Music By
Land of Talk, Deerhunter, Matt and Kim, Medicine Fúck Dream, Dragons of Zynth, Dirty Projectors , Cheeseburger, Tall Firs, 31 Knots, Green Milk from the Planet Orange, Dynasty Handbag, Noxagt, Pony Pants, White Mice
Venue Ms. Bea’s, 1104 E 6th St.
Details 10 p.m. 


XLR8R, Zune, Envision Management, and Ninja Tune Records Present
Music By
Amon Tobin, Kid Koala, Yppah, Plaster, Bleubird
Venue The Parish Room, 214 E. 6th St.
Details 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., Official SXSW Event


XLR8R, Creative Commons, and Tigerbeat6 Present

Music By Kid606, Clipd Beaks, Drop the Lime, Star Eyes, Dandi Wind, White Williams, Oonce Oonce
Venue Beauty Bar, 617 E. 7th St.
Details 9 - 2 a.m., FREE, 21+, Official SXSW Event

The Bootleg BBQ
Music By
Gruff Rhys, iLiKeTRAINS, Blanche, Bat for Lashes, Fionn Regan, The Explorers Club, and Guests
Venue The Mean Eyed Cat, 1621 West 5th St.
Details 12 - 4 p.m.

OM Showcase
Music By
Mark Farina, Chuck Love, J Boogie
Venue Sky, 416 Congress Ave.
Details 9 p.m., 18+ 

Fina Music Party
Music By
Arbouretum, The Zincs, Pattern is Movement, Brad Laner
Hosted By Home Tapes Records
Venue Friend Island, 301 Chicon St.
Details TBA

The Bootleg BBQ
Music By Gruff Rhys, Foals, Blanche, Bat for Lashes, Fionn Regan, The Explorers Club
Venue The Mean Eyed Cat, 1621 W 5th St.
Details 12 p.m.

Liverpool Sound City Party
Music By The Wombats, Hot Club de paris, The Aeroplanes, Delta Fiasco, Eugene McGuinness, Working for a Nuclear Free City
Venue Latitude 30, 152 San Jacinto Blvd.
Details 3 p.m., 18+

Kill Rock Stars Showcase
Music By
Erase Errata, The Mary Timony Band, Two Ton Boa, Marnie Stern, Macromantics, Mika Miko
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 8 p.m. - 2 a.m., All ages

GSL Records Presents
Music By
Qui featuring David Yow, 400 Blows, Triclops!, Anavan, Coaxial, Attractive and Popular
Venue Emo's, 603 Red River St.
Details 8 p.m., All ages, Official SXSW Event

Esquire Party
Music By
The Stooges, Spoon, Kings of Leon, Paolo Nutini, A Fine Frenzy
Venue Stubb's BBQ, 801 Red River St.
Details 8 p.m., All Ages

The Viper Room in Austin Presents
Music By
Bloodcat Love, Nico Vega, Pink Spiders, The Stock Market Crash
Venue  Apple Bar, 125 5th St.
Details 9 p.m., FREE, All ages

Thrill Jockey Showcase
Music By
Arbouretum, The Zincs, The Black Hollies, The Forms, Chris Mills
Venue Uncle Flirty S, 325 E 6th St.
Details 8.30 p.m., 21+

Liverpool Sound City
Music By
Hot Club de Paris, Working for a Nuclear Free City, The Wombats, Eugene McGuinness, The KBC
Venue Latitude 30 Degrees, 512 San Jacinto Blvd.
Details TBA